Joe Lauzon

For other uses, see Lauzon.

Joe Lauzon

Born
(1984-05-22) May 22, 1984 (age 32)
Brockton, Massachusetts, United States

Other names
J-Lau, The Human Bonus Machine

Nationality
American

Height
5 ft 10 in (1.78 m)[1]

Weight
155 lb (70 kg; 11.1 st)

Division
Lightweight

Reach
71.5 in (182 cm)

Style
BJJ, Submission Wrestling, Pro Wrestling, Wrestling, Boxing

Fighting out of
East Bridgewater, Massachusetts, United States

Team
Lauzon MMA

Rank
     Brown belt in Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu under Ricky Lundell[2]

Years active
2004 – present

Mixed martial arts record

Total
39

Wins
27

By knockout
7

By submission
18

By decision
2

Losses
12

By knockout
4

By submission
3

By decision
5

Occupation
IT Network Admin / Professional MMA

Children
Joey Lauzon Jr

Notable relatives
Dan Lauzon, brother

Website

Home

Mixed martial arts record from Sherdog

Joseph Edward Lauzon Jr. (born May 22, 1984) is an American mixed martial artist competing in the UFC’s Lightweight division. He has the most post-fight bonus awards in UFC history. Joe’s younger brother, Dan Lauzon, is also a mixed martial artist.[3][4]

Contents

1 Background
2 Mixed martial arts career

2.1 Early career
2.2 The Ultimate Fighter
2.3 Ultimate Fighting Championship

3 Championships and accomplishments
4 Mixed martial arts record
5 Mixed martial arts exhibition record
6 See also
7 References
8 External links

Background[edit]
Lauzon was born in Brockton, Massachusetts, where he lived until he was in the third grade, when he moved to East Bridgewater.[5] Lauzon lived on a small farm and enjoyed bull riding. The young Lauzon and his friends had an interest in professional wrestling, and would re-enact moves on Lauzon’s trampoline. Lauzon did not begin training in the martial arts until his junior year at East Bridgewater High School, after seeing a demonstration that piqued his interest.[3][5] Lauzon graduated from Wentworth Institute of Technology in 2006 with a Bachelor’s degree in computer science. He worked as a network administrator in Cambridge, Massachusetts before he began training in mixed martial arts full-time.[3][6]
Mixed martial arts career[edit]
Early career[edit]
Lauzon’s first amateur fight was in 2002. He held a 5-3 record as an amateur.[5]
In 2004, Lauzon had his first cage fight, winning with a first round armbar in a local Mass
춘자넷