Bahia State University

Bahia State University

Universidade do Estado da Bahia

Shield of the Bahia State University

Other name

UNEB

Motto
Hominem Augere (Latin)

Motto in English

For the betterment of man.

Type
Public university

Established
1983

Rector
José Bites

Location
Salvador, Camaçari, Jacobina, Santo Antônio de Jesus, Juazeiro, Barreiras, Alagoinhas, Caetité, Senhor do Bonfim, Paulo Afonso, Teixeira de Freitas, Serrinha, Guanambi, Itaberaba, Valença, Irecê.Bom Jesus da Lapa, Conceição do Coité, Eunapólis, Brumado, Ipiaú, Euclides da Cunha, Seabra, Xique-Xique, Bahia, Brazil

Colors

Blue and Red
          

Sports
Football, basketball, volleyball, handball,

Website
www.uneb.br

Bahia State University (Portuguese: Universidade do Estado da Bahia, UNEB) is a public university in the Brazilian state of Bahia. It is the largest northeastern Brazilian university and one of the region’s most prestigious educational institution.
The university was founded in 1983, regrouping already existing schools in the state of Bahia, such as the Technical Education Center of Bahia, the Faculty of Agronomy of the Middle San Francisco(Brazilian river), the Faculty of Teacher Training of Alagoinhas, the Faculty of Teacher Training of Jacobina, the Faculty of Teacher Training of Santo Antônio de Jesus, the Faculty of Philosophy, Sciences and Letters of Caetité and the Faculty of Philosophy, Sciences and Letters of Juazeiro. The university has subsequently created new departments, becoming one of the largest institutions of higher education in Brazil, with approximately 50,000 enrolled students.

Contents

1 Academics

1.1 Rankings
1.2 Research and Postgraduate
1.3 Divisions

2 See also
3 References
4 External links

Academics[edit]
Rankings[edit]
Maximum Score in student participation
Quacquarelli Symonds uses its own methodology to carry out the study, with data collection in higher education institutions and to data provided by the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OCED), which brings together 34 countries worldwide.
The QS evaluates issues such as academic reputation – are applied 15,000 questionnaires with academic – employability reputation (evaluates the image with companies and government agencies employers of graduates), titration of teachers, published articles, citations in academic papers, impact on internet in addition to the degree of participation and student s
이브넷